All You Should Know About St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship

To foreign nationals, the Federation of St. Christopher and Nevis aka St. Kitts and Nevis allow qualifying for legal citizenship through government sponsored investment programme. The St. Kitts and Nevis economic citizenship programme is the longest established in the world that dates back to 1984.

The citizenship by investment programme is 100-percent legitimate, well regulated and globally acclaimed. Regulations for the programme are provided and supported by the Sovereign Government of St. Kitts and Nevis. Read on to find out more about the programme and how you can benefit from it.

All You Should Know About St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship


Gaining citizenship by investing in a country’s economic wellbeing is viable and a legal means to qualify for the St. Kitts and Nevis economic citizenship. It addresses challenges, allow professionals, global entrepreneurs, investors and their families to reap the many benefits and enjoy freedom.

Personal freedom

  • Immediate and irrevocable citizenship
  • Acquisition of passport and citizenship in just three months depending on the case of applicant as some may be complex and require time to process
  • No restriction of residing in the country
  • Dual nationality allowed without revoking original citizenship
  • Open to all nationalities

Family security

  • Immediate spouse, children and parents are also bestowed with citizenship alongside the primary applicant but only if they’ve submitted the applications
  • Relaxed, safe and secured lifestyle
  • Full residency status is granted to successful applicants

Business opportunities

  • Significant tax benefits on the passport
  • Currency pegged to the US dollar hence quite secure
  • Tax-free trade with Canada means better lifestyle opportunities
  • Duty-free trading within the Caribbean and,
  • Instant and visa-free travel to above 125 countries

General requisites

Any applicant going for St. Kitts and Nevis economic citizenship programme must be;

  • At least 18-years of age or above
  • Has made sufficient investment in government based propositions and can earn a healthy living for self and family while benefiting the local economy of the island
  • Whoever meet the application requirements is qualified to partake in the citizenship programme

Important: It must be noted that a person who has already been disqualified visa of St. Kitts and Nevis or one who hasn’t subsequently obtained visa that were denied isn’t eligible to apply for citizenship.

All applications shall be made on the prescribed forms and backed by original paperwork or least certified copied of the original documents. They must be submitted only to the predefined unit or authorised personnel on the payment of a prescribed fee.

Application forms shall be available only from the prescribed unit upon request in English. In case the application isn’t in English, it must be translated before agreeing on the terms and conditions of St. Kitts and Nevis economic citizenship.

The primary applicant shall be with exception of the spouse would provide a sworn affidavit for each dependent above the 18-years old. Each application form must be filled by primary applicant or the authorised person only if the conditions are accepted and met upon.


Listed above are a few basic details to qualify for St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship in a legal manner.

Categories: Travel